Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Foodnet Limited is committed to protecting the information you share with us. As a food trading & manufacturing business, we will collect and share certain information about you as part of providing a trading service. We may collect your details as a client, supplier, service provider, or website user.

Foodnet Limited is a company registered in England & Wales (no. 02509681). Our registered address is; The Old Grammar School, 3-7 Market Square, Amersham, HP7 0DF.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number ZA353018. Foodnet Limited is classified as a data controller.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 01st May 2018 and complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) that comes into force across the EU on 25th May 2018.

Key Definition: Personal Data:

  • Any data that could be used to identify you as an individual. For example, a work email address, social media name, phone number, etc. GDPR updates data protection to reflect the changes in technology.

1. What information do we collect about you?

As a Client/Customer, the information we collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Address
  • Email and phone contact details
  • Records of interactions including meetings, emails and calls
  • Usage of services
  • Information from third parties regarding insurance, credit reference, fraud, debt
  • Personal information relating to hobbies, interests and pastimes

As a Supplier, the information we collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Address
  • Email and phone contact details
  • Records of interactions including meetings, emails and calls
  • Information from third parties regarding insurance, credit reference, fraud, debt
  • Personal information relating to hobbies, interests and pastimes
  • Your marketing preferences

As a Service Provider, the information we collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Address
  • Email and phone contact details
  • Records of interactions including meetings, emails and calls

As a website visitor the information we collect will be very limited and helps us to improve your experience while using the website. To find out more about using our website visit the Cookies section below.

2. How will we use the information about you?

As a Client/Customer, we will use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provide you with our services
  • Collecting your data
  • Processing and storing your data
  • Communicating with you
  • Managing any aspect of providing the service including customer service
  • Maintaining a record of the services we have provided to you
  • Carrying out credit reference and fraud checks
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Sharing your details with third-parties to fulfil accounting, invoicing and payroll
  • Improve our services, internal performance, training and standards

As a Supplier, we will use your information for the following purposes:

  • Purchasing your services
  • Collecting your data
  • Processing and storing your data
  • Communicating with you
  • Managing any aspect of purchasing your services
  • Maintaining a record of the services you have provided to us
  • Carrying out credit reference and fraud checks
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Sharing your details with third-parties to fulfil accounting, invoicing and payroll
  • Improve our services, internal performance, training and standards

As a Service Provider, we will use your information for the following purposes:

  • Purchasing your services
  • Collecting your data
  • Processing and storing your data
  • Communicating with you
  • Managing any aspect of purchasing your services
  • Maintaining a record of the services you have provided to us
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Sharing your details with third-parties to fulfil accounting, invoicing and payroll

3. How do we collect information about you?

As a Client/Customer we may collect your information from the following sources, amongst others:

  • You directly
  • Your colleagues
  • Via our employees’ business development activities
  • Social media including LinkedIn
  • Our Clients and/or suppliers
  • SEDEX
  • Third parties such as credit reference agencies
  • Industry events & publications

As a Supplier we may collect your information from the following sources, amongst others:

  • You directly
  • Your colleagues
  • Via our employees’ business development activities
  • Social media including LinkedIn
  • Our Clients and/or suppliers
  • SEDEX
  • Third parties such as credit reference agencies
  • Industry events & publications

As a Service Provider we may collect your information from the following sources, amongst others:

  • You directly
  • Your colleagues
  • Third parties such as credit reference agencies
  • Industry events & publications

4. Why we process the information including our legal basis?

We process your data to complete our activities as a food trading company. The below explains the lawful bases we use to process your data.

As a Client/Customer:

  • We believe it is in our legitimate interest to collect and process your data where we believe you would be interested in our services. For example; if you are a Buyer or New Product Development for a food manufacturer.
  • At times we will request your explicit consent to process and store your data. Where this is required we will inform you at the time and provide you with clear information about what you are consenting to. For example; you subscribing to our newsletter about industry news & products.
  • Where we establish a contractual relationship with you and/or your employer we will collect and process your data to enable us to meet these contractual agreements.
  • Where we are required by regulatory and statutory obligations we will retain your data to meet these legal requirements. For example; as a member of the BFFF, a member of BRC, tax, fraud/crime, data protection.

As a Supplier:

  • We believe it is in our legitimate interest to collect and process your data where we may be interested in purchasing your service. For example; if you are a seller for a food production factory.
  • At times we will request your explicit consent to process and store your data. Where this is required we will inform you at the time and provide you with clear information about what you are consenting to. For example; you subscribing to our newsletter about industry news & products.
  • Where we establish a contractual relationship with you and/or your employer we will collect and process your data to enable us to meet these contractual agreements.
  • Where we are required by regulatory and statutory obligations we will retain your data to meet these legal requirements. For example; as a member of the BFFF, a member of BRC, tax, fraud/crime, data protection.

As a Service Provider:

  • We believe it is in our legitimate interest to collect and process your data where we may be interested in purchasing your service. For example; if you are an accountant providing accountancy service.
  • Where we establish a contractual relationship with you and/or your employer we will collect and process your data to enable us to meet these contractual agreements.

5. Who we share your personal data with?

We share your information with selected third-parties. These include, but are not limited to:

  • Clients/Customers;
  • Suppliers;
  • Service Providers;
  • IT Support;
  • Legal and Professional Advisers;
  • Marketing Advisors;
  • Sage – An accounting system;
  • Office365 – An email and productivity system;
  • Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation which applies to us.

6. Transfers outside of the EEA:

As a global trading company, we may need to share some information with third-parties based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We are committed to:

  • Sharing as little information as is required;
  • Ensuring contractual agreements are in place
  • Only sharing information when required to fulfil contracts.

7. Special (or Sensitive) Personal Data:

Where we collect any special (or sensitive) personal information – examples include; race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, health, sex life, or sexual orientation - we will ask for your explicit consent. This includes any information regarding criminal convictions.

8. Marketing:

If you provide your explicit consent to receive marketing we may send you:

  • Information about our products and services
  • Food industry related news
  • Our newsletter covering products & market information

You can remove your consent to marketing by contacting dataprotection@foodnet.ltd.uk.

9. Cookies:

We use cookies on our website to help improve your experience. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and we have listed those present on our website below. There are two types of cookie; Session – these expire when you close the website, and Persistent – these stay on your device for a set time period and we have stated the expiry times below.

You can find out more about cookies and how to disable them using your browser by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_foodnet_session

Foodnet

Tracks the samples you request.

Session

HTTP

PHPSESSID

currency.me.uk

Preserves user session state across page requests.

Session

HTTP

AWSALB

currency.me.uk

Show todays Exchange Rates

Persistent – 6 days

HTTP

__utm.gif

 

Google Analytics

Browser & Device Data

Session

Pixel

__utma

Google Analytics

Record number of user visits

Persistent – 2 years

HTTP

__utmb

__utmc

__utmt

Google Analytics

Records length of time a user spends on the website.

Manage speed of server requests.

Session

HTTP

__utmz

Google Analytics

Records source of users visit (search, link, social media, etc.)

Persistent – 6 months

HTTP

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Youtube

Provide best video quality.

Persistent – 179 days

HTTP

YSC

Youtube

Record ID of each video viewed.

Sessions

HTTP

 

10. Other Websites:

This privacy policy only applies to this website. Our website includes links to other websites, on visiting the link you should check their privacy policies.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy:

From time to time we will update our privacy policy on this page. This version was last updated on 01st May 2018.

12. Your Rights:

You can find the contact details for our Data Protection Officer below or email dataprotection@foodnet.ltd.uk.

  • Right to be Informed – you can request information about the categories of data we hold on you by downloading this form or contacting our Data Protection Officer.
  • Right to Access – you can request a copy of the data we hold on you by downloading this form or contacting our Data Protection Officer.
  • Right to Rectification – You can request we update/correct any information we hold.
  • Right to Erasure – You can request we delete the information we hold. In some cases, we have a legal right to retain your data, if this is the case we will explain why.
  • Right to Restrict Processing – You can request we stop processing your data but will continue to hold it.
  • Right to Data Portability – You can request we transfer your data to a third party or data controller of your choice.
  • Right to Object – You can request we stop processing your data in relation to a legitimate interest or marketing purposes.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling – You can object to use using automated software to process your data and make decisions.
  • You can complain to the Information Commissioners Office by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We are registered under number ZA353018.

We will respond to any of the above within 30 calendar days.

13. How to contact us:

If you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer via dataprotection@foodnet.ltd.uk or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Foodnet Limited

The Old Grammar School

3-7 Market Square

Amersham

Buckinghamshire

HP7 0DF